Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Biscuits Double Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, intense chocolate flavor with a crisp initial bite that yields to a slightly crumbly interior; commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, dunked in tea or coffee, or packed in lunchboxes. Reviewers commonly praise the chocolate taste and dunkability, while some mention a drier texture and occasional crumbling in packaging.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
- 322
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, intense chocolate flavor with a crisp initial bite that yields to a slightly crumbly interior; commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, dunked in tea or coffee, or packed in lunchboxes. Reviewers commonly praise the chocolate taste and dunkability, while some mention a drier texture and occasional crumbling in packaging.
Ingredients
Chocolate(Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (322), Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Chickpea Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (500), Natural Flavour, Salt. Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt.
Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Biscuits Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Free From Gluten Biscuits Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Free From Gluten Biscuits Double Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


