Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Bread Crumbs Soy Free?

Description
Light, neutral-flavored crumbs provide a crunchy, golden coating when baked or fried; texture ranges from fine to slightly coarse, crisping evenly. Common uses include crumbed meats, fish, vegetable gratins and meatball binding. Reviewers note reliable crispiness and ease of use, while some mention clumping and needing extra seasoning occasionally too.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy flour
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, neutral-flavored crumbs provide a crunchy, golden coating when baked or fried; texture ranges from fine to slightly coarse, crisping evenly. Common uses include crumbed meats, fish, vegetable gratins and meatball binding. Reviewers note reliable crispiness and ease of use, while some mention clumping and needing extra seasoning occasionally too.
Ingredients
Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Soy Flour, Raising Agents (500, 575), Yeast, Salt.
Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Bread Crumbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Free From Gluten Bread Crumbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Free From Gluten Bread Crumbs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Granule


