Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Choc Coated Wafer 63g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, crisp wafer layers with a sweet chocolate coating provide a crunchy, slightly airy texture and noticeable cocoa sweetness. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with coffee; reviewers note reliable crunch and portability, while some mention occasional dryness and variable portion size or packaging consistency. Noted.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 20% milk solids
- milk chocolate
- whole milk powder
- belgian milk chocolate
- natural vanilla flavour
20% milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp wafer layers with a sweet chocolate coating provide a crunchy, slightly airy texture and noticeable cocoa sweetness. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with coffee; reviewers note reliable crunch and portability, while some mention occasional dryness and variable portion size or packaging consistency. Noted.
Ingredients
Belgian Milk Chocolate (80%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Palm Fat, Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Teff Flour, Soya Flour, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Coconut Oil, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Milk Chocolate contains 32% Cocoa Solids and 20% Milk Solids
Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Choc Coated Wafer 63g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Free From Gluten Choc Coated Wafer 63g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Free From Gluten Choc Coated Wafer 63g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


