Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Dairy Free Chocolate Cheesecake 220g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a
  • 471
  • lecithin
  • natural flavouring

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavour with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and a dense yet slightly airy consistency, often paired with coffee or served as a chilled dessert. Reviews note satisfying chocolate intensity and convenient portioning, while some mention a firmer, slightly grainy texture; commonly used for casual treats, parties, and after-dinner servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews (20%), Coconut Milk (20%) (Coconut Extract, Water), Chickpeas (15%), Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Water, Cocoa Powder (¹), Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Golden Syrup, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (471, Lecithin), Vitamin A, Vitamin D2, Vitamin E, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).(¹) Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.??????

Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Dairy Free Chocolate Cheesecake 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Free From Gluten Dairy Free Chocolate Cheesecake 220g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go