Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Dairy Free Chocolate Cheesecake 220g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin a
  • lecithin
  • xanthan gum
  • 471
  • +1 more

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavour with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and a dense yet slightly airy consistency, often paired with coffee or served as a chilled dessert. Reviews note satisfying chocolate intensity and convenient portioning, while some mention a firmer, slightly grainy texture; commonly used for casual treats, parties, and after-dinner servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews (20%), Coconut Milk (20%) (Coconut Extract, Water), Chickpeas (15%), Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Water, Cocoa Powder (¹), Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Golden Syrup, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (471, Lecithin), Vitamin A, Vitamin D2, Vitamin E, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).(¹) Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.??????

Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Dairy Free Chocolate Cheesecake 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Free From Gluten Dairy Free Chocolate Cheesecake 220g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go