Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Biscuits Double Chocolate Vegan?

Description
Rich, intense chocolate flavor with a crisp initial bite that yields to a slightly crumbly interior; commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, dunked in tea or coffee, or packed in lunchboxes. Reviewers commonly praise the chocolate taste and dunkability, while some mention a drier texture and occasional crumbling in packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
- 322
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, intense chocolate flavor with a crisp initial bite that yields to a slightly crumbly interior; commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, dunked in tea or coffee, or packed in lunchboxes. Reviewers commonly praise the chocolate taste and dunkability, while some mention a drier texture and occasional crumbling in packaging.
Ingredients
Chocolate(Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (322), Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Chickpea Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (500), Natural Flavour, Salt. Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt.
Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Biscuits Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Free From Gluten Biscuits Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Free From Gluten Biscuits Double Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


