Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Eng Muffins 4 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein
  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly tangy flavor with a slightly chewy, airy interior and a crisp, toasty exterior when heated; typically split and toasted for breakfast, often used for sandwiches, burgers or eggs Benedict. Reviewers praise consistent toasting and convenience but report mixed opinions on density, occasional crumbliness and varying freshness across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442, 1412), Rice Flour, Soy Flour, Vegetable Oil, Maize Polenta, Maize Starch, Sugar, Vinegar, Egg White Powder, Yeast, Soy Protein, Iodised Salt, Psyllium Husk Powder, Vegetable Gums (Guar Gum, 464, 466, 461), Stabiliser (Cellulose), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Preservative (Sorbic Acid).

Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Eng Muffins 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Free From Gluten Eng Muffins 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go