Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Lamingtons 12 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy protein

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and moderately rich, with a soft, moist interior and a slightly firmer outer coating providing contrasting textures. Commonly eaten as an afternoon tea treat, snack, or party finger food; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention occasional dryness or overly sweet balance and variable sizing between packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake (79%) (Sugar, Starches (Maize, Tapioca, Potato, Rice), Water, Egg, Soy Protein, Modified Starch(1442), Soy Flour, Raising Agents (500, 541, 341), Emulsifiers (475, 471), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum,Guar Gum), Dextrose, Glycerine (422), Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Carbonate, Citric Acid))), Choc Coating (14%) (Water, Sugar, Cocoa Powder (1), Gelatine (Beef), Thickener (1422), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Salt), Coconut Topping (7%) (Coconut,Preservative (223)), (1) Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Lamingtons 12 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Free From Gluten Lamingtons 12 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastCoffee