Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Self Raising Flour Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • tapioca starch rice flour maize flour raising agent 575 500 450 thickener 412 415 methylcellulose 464 466

tapioca starch rice flour maize flour raising agent 575 500 450 thickener 412 415 methylcellulose 464 466

Dietitian note

Glucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine, powdery texture and neutral, subtle flavor; commonly used for cakes, muffins, scones, pancakes and batters. Reviewers report reliable rise and tender crumb, noting occasional grittiness or clumping and variable density compared with conventional products; praised for consistent performance in quick bakes and everyday recipes, with standard baking measurements retained.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize starch, Tapioca Starch Rice Flour Maize Flour Raising Agent 575 500 450 Thickener 412 415 Methylcellulose 464 466

Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Self Raising Flour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Free From Gluten Self Raising Flour is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Grain · Powder, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking