Is Woolworths Free From Gluten White Burger Buns 4 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • 422
  • humectant
  • 1442

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft white burger buns deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor and pillowy interior with a tender crust; commonly used for grilled patties, sandwiches, or toasted breakfast rolls. Reviewers note consistent softness, occasional crumbliness, usefulness for quick meals, and that toasting or warming improves structure and overall mouthfeel depending on packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1412, 1442), Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Vegetable Oil, Egg White Powder, Vinegar, Soy Protein, Sugar, Yeast, Vegetable Gums (464, Guar Gum, 466, 461), Iodised Salt, Psyllium Husk Powder, Humectant (422), Preservative (Sorbic Acid).

Check Woolworths Free From Gluten White Burger Buns 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Free From Gluten White Burger Buns 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go