Is Woolworths Fresh Pesto Chilled Basil & Pine Nuts Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- lipase
- animal rennet
- 270
- 471
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil (30%), Canola Oil , Garlic Paste (Water, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Acidity Regulator (260), Canola Oil , Vegetable Gum (412)), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Animal Rennet, Lipase), Olive Oil, Fresh Garlic, Pinenuts (0.8%), Salt, Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulators (260, 270), Preservative (223 (Sulphites)), Herb Extract
Check Woolworths Fresh Pesto Chilled Basil & Pine Nuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Fresh Pesto Chilled Basil & Pine Nuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Fresh Pesto Chilled Basil & Pine Nuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


