Is Woolworths Garlic & herb Butterfly Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • natural flavour

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken (87%), water, mineral salt (451), maize starch, rice starch, salt, sugar, maltodextrin (maize), natural flavour, yeast extract, xanthan gum, garlic extract, dehydrated vegetables (garlic (0,26%), onion), hydrolysed maize protein, pepper, citric acid, guar gum, herbs (parsley, thyme, rosemary, oregano), thyme extract,

Check Woolworths Garlic & herb Butterfly Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep