Is Woolworths Gouda Cheese Slices 200g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • non animal rennet

non animal rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Non Animal Rennet, Starter Culture.

Check Woolworths Gouda Cheese Slices 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Gouda Cheese Slices 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Pescatarian? Woolworths Gouda Cheese Slices 200g | Spoonful