Is Woolworths Greek Salad Kit 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • fetta cheese
  • milk
  • natural flavour

fetta cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumber (56%), Tomato (16%), Kalamata Olives (8%) (Olive, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Olive Oil/Sunflower Oil), Greek Dressing (8%) (Water, Canola Oil, Lemon Juice, Olive Oil, Vinegar, Liquid Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Herbs and Spices (Oregano, Ginger, Coriander), Spice Extract, Onion Powder, Natural Flavour (Lemon Extract)), Fetta Cheese (8%) (Milk, Salt, Lactic Cultures, Non Animal Rennet, Firming Agent (509)), Red Onion (4%)

Check Woolworths Greek Salad Kit 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Greek Salad Kit 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSnackingMeal Prep