Is Woolworths Greek Salad Kit Dressing 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • fet ta cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • 575
  • non an imal rennet

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fet ta cheese
xanthan gum
575

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumber (50%), Tomato (21%), Kalamata Olives (9%) (Olive, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Vegetable Oil), Fet ta Cheese (9%) (Milk, Salt, Lactic Culture, Non an imal Rennet, Acidity Regulator (575), Firming Agen t (509)), Greek Style Dressing (7%) (Water, Canola Oil, Lemon Juice, Olive Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt , Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Herbs, Spices, Spice Ext ract, Onion Powder, Lemon Extract), Red Onion (4%) .

Check Woolworths Greek Salad Kit Dressing 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Greek Salad Kit Dressing 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go