Is Woolworths Green Goodness Salad Bowl Salad Bowl 240g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • edamame beans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad Mix (57%) (Wombok (40%), Broccoli (24%), Cab bage (18%), Corn (10%), Kale (5%), Spring Onions), Lemon & Thyme Dressing (17%) (Canola Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Dijon Mustard, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Corn Starch, Thyme, Garlic Powder, On ion Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Tu rmeric), Edamame Beans (Soy) (9%), Sunflower Seeds (9%), Dried Cranberries (8%) (Cranberry, Sugar, A cidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Concentrated Aroni a Juice, Sunflower Oil), Ingredients and percentag es may vary due to seasonal and processing variabi lity

Check Woolworths Green Goodness Salad Bowl Salad Bowl 240g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Green Goodness Salad Bowl Salad Bowl 240g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangyAcidicHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal PrepSalad