Is Woolworths Green Olives Fetta Filled 120g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- feta cheese
- milk solids
- milk
- cream
- neufchatel cheese
feta cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
<p>Green Olives (76%) (Water, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid)), Canola Oil, Neufchatel Cheese (9%) (Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gum (Locust Bean Gum), Starter Culture (Milk)), Feta Cheese (4%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture (Milk), Non Animal Rennet, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride)), White Wine Vinegar, Thyme, Garlic, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).</p>
Check Woolworths Green Olives Fetta Filled 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Green Olives Fetta Filled 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mezzetta Italian Castelvetrano Whole Green Olives -- 10 oz
CLASSICS STUFFED PEPPERS GREEN BELL PEPPERS HAND-FILLED WITH BEEF & RICE IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, CLASSICS STUFFED PEPPERS
Asaro Organic Castelvetrano Green Olives
Pimiento Stuffed Green Olives - 5.75oz - Market Pantry™
Divina Organic Pitted Green Olives -- 10.2 oz
Where to buy
Woolworths Green Olives Fetta Filled 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


