Is Woolworths Ham Shaved Sandwich Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- pork protein
- pork
- dextrose
- 1422
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork (50%), Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Stabilisers (Pork Protein, 407a,508, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Acidity Regulators (451, 450, 262, Sodium Citrate), Modified Starch (1412), Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Dextrose, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Smoke Flavour, Natural Colour (120).
Check Woolworths Ham Shaved Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Ham Shaved Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
About this product
Meat · Slice


