Is Woolworths Hard Set Topping Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky chocolate topping that hardens into a crisp shell, offering pronounced chocolate flavor and a smooth, brittle texture once set. Commonly poured over ice cream, cakes, waffles and frozen desserts to create glossy crackle. Reviewers note ease of use, quick setting, satisfying snap, occasional clogging in the dispenser, and sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils, Sugar, Cocoa Powder (10%), Milk Solids, Vegetable Emulsifier (471), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Salt <sup>*</sup> This products contains 100% cocoa powder

Check Woolworths Hard Set Topping Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Hard Set Topping Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking