No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Woolworths Ice Cream Mud Cake 1L Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (Cream and/or Milk Fat (Cream (Milk) (60%), Milk Fat), Milk Solids), Water, Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water), Mudcake Pieces (10%) (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Cornflour, Cocoa Powder, Egg, Modified Starch (1422), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonate, 541), Humectant (422), Mineral Salts (452, Sodium Carbonate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, Stabiliser (435), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Flavour, Vegetable Oil, Antioxidant (307), Emulsifier (481)), Chocolate Fudge Ripple (6%) (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (422), Skimmed Milk Solids, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Thickener (Pectin), Salt, Natural Flavour), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder (3%), Emulsifiers (471, 477), Vegetable Gums (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum).

Check Woolworths Ice Cream Mud Cake 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking