No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Woolworths Ice Cream Mud Cake 1L Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (Cream and/or Milk Fat (Cream (Milk) (60%), Milk Fat), Milk Solids), Water, Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water), Mudcake Pieces (10%) (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Cornflour, Cocoa Powder, Egg, Modified Starch (1422), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonate, 541), Humectant (422), Mineral Salts (452, Sodium Carbonate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, Stabiliser (435), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Flavour, Vegetable Oil, Antioxidant (307), Emulsifier (481)), Chocolate Fudge Ripple (6%) (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (422), Skimmed Milk Solids, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Thickener (Pectin), Salt, Natural Flavour), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder (3%), Emulsifiers (471, 477), Vegetable Gums (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum).

Check Woolworths Ice Cream Mud Cake 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Gluten Free? Woolworths Ice Cream Mud Cake 1L | Spoonful