Is Woolworths Ice Cream Pavlova 1L Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours
  • 477
  • natural flavour
  • 471
  • +1 more

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (Cream and/or Milk Fat (Cream (Milk), Milk Fat), Milk Solids), Water, Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water), Mango and Passionfruit Ripple (9%) (Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Sugar, Mango Puree (11%) (Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Mango Puree), Water, Passionfruit Juice from Concentrate, Thickeners (1442, Carrageenan), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene)), Glucose Syrup, Meringue Style Pieces (4.5%) (Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Mineral Salt (470), Thickener (1401)), Emulsifiers (471, 477), Vegetable Gums (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Flavours, Caramelised Sugar, Natural Colour (Carotene).

Check Woolworths Ice Cream Pavlova 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go