Is Woolworths Ice Cream Vanilla Bean 1l tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ice cream
  • milk
  • skim milk concentrate
  • milk solids
  • butter
  • cream
  • dairy

ice cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy (Cream (Minimum 8%) And/or Butter, Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat), Vegetable Emulsifier, Vegetable Gum, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Vanilla Bean Seeds, Natural Colour (Carotene), Ice Cream Contains Minimum 10% Milk Fat

Check Woolworths Ice Cream Vanilla Bean 1l tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Ice Cream Vanilla Bean 1l tub is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping