Is Woolworths Indian Chicken Biryani Chilled Meal 350g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • greek style yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

greek style yoghurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice, RSPCA Approved Chicken (17%), Water, Onion (14%), Peas (4%), Herbs & Spices, Diced Tomato (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Firming Agent (509)), Canola Oil, Garlic (1.5%), Greek Style Yoghurt (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Seasoning (Mineral Salts (450, 451), Vegetable Gum (Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Smoke Flavour, Soy), Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Orange Juice, White Vinegar, Maize Starch, Tomato Paste, Mineral Salt (Sodium Carbonate), Chipotle Peppers (Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Natural Colour (Caramel I), Red Cayenne Chilli Puree (Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Smoke Flavour, Preservative (Nisin (Soy)).

Check Woolworths Indian Chicken Biryani Chilled Meal 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Indian Chicken Biryani Chilled Meal 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go