Is Woolworths Italian Dressing 99% Fat Free Italian 300mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A light Italian-flavored dressing with a tangy, herb-accented taste and thin, pourable texture, commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables and drizzle over sandwiches. Reviewers note convenient bottle, mild flavor that pairs well with greens, but some find it watery and less robust than traditional versions; overall perceived value varies.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A light Italian-flavored dressing with a tangy, herb-accented taste and thin, pourable texture, commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables and drizzle over sandwiches. Reviewers note convenient bottle, mild flavor that pairs well with greens, but some find it watery and less robust than traditional versions; overall perceived value varies.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Capsicum, Oregano, Parsley, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Annatto)
Check Woolworths Italian Dressing 99% Fat Free Italian 300mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Italian Dressing 99% Fat Free Italian 300mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Woolworths Italian Dressing 99% Fat Free Italian 300mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


