Is Woolworths Italian Dressing 99% Fat Free Italian 300mL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vegetable gum
  • natural flavour

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A light Italian-flavored dressing with a tangy, herb-accented taste and thin, pourable texture, commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables and drizzle over sandwiches. Reviewers note convenient bottle, mild flavor that pairs well with greens, but some find it watery and less robust than traditional versions; overall perceived value varies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Capsicum, Oregano, Parsley, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Annatto)

Check Woolworths Italian Dressing 99% Fat Free Italian 300mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Woolworths Italian Dressing 99% Fat Free Italian 300mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingCooking