Is Woolworths Italian Salad Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Leaves (58%), Tomato (17%), Balsamic Glaze Dressing (13%) (Water, Balsamic Vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Juice, Caramelised Sugar), White Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Corn Starch, Burnt Sugar, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)), Parmesan Cheese (6%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Non Animal Rennet), Croutons (3.5%) (Wheat, Cheese Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, 262), Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic)), Ingredients and percentages may vary due to seasonal and processing variability

Check Woolworths Italian Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Woolworths Italian Salad Kit is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiTangy
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep