Is Woolworths Italian Salad Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese powder
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- non animal rennet
- xanthan gum
cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mixed Leaves (58%), Tomato (17%), Balsamic Glaze Dressing (13%) (Water, Balsamic Vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Juice, Caramelised Sugar), White Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Corn Starch, Burnt Sugar, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)), Parmesan Cheese (6%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Non Animal Rennet), Croutons (3.5%) (Wheat, Cheese Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, 262), Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic)), Ingredients and percentages may vary due to seasonal and processing variability
Check Woolworths Italian Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Italian Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Woolworths Italian Salad Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


