Is Woolworths Italian Salad Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- non animal rennet
- parmesan cheese
non animal rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mixed Leaves (58%), Tomato (17%), Balsamic Glaze Dressing (13%) (Water, Balsamic Vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Juice, Caramelised Sugar), White Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Corn Starch, Burnt Sugar, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)), Parmesan Cheese (6%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Non Animal Rennet), Croutons (3.5%) (Wheat, Cheese Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, 262), Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic)), Ingredients and percentages may vary due to seasonal and processing variability
Check Woolworths Italian Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Italian Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Woolworths Italian Salad Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


