Is Woolworths Jasmine Rice Microwave Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fragrant, floral aroma with mildly sweet, delicate flavor; grains cook to a soft, slightly sticky texture that pairs well with stir-fries, curries, and steamed vegetables. Microwave format offers quick, consistent results; reviewers commonly note convenience, dependable aroma, and occasional variability in moisture or clumping between batches, occasionally reported by customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (98%) (Water, Jasmine Rice), Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (471), Antioxidant (307b)

Check Woolworths Jasmine Rice Microwave against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Jasmine Rice Microwave is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep