Is Woolworths Kale Slaw Kit 350g Vegetarian?

Description
This ready-to-use slaw features crisp, crunchy shreds and a mildly bitter, earthy flavor balanced by tangy-sweet notes; reviewers praise convenience and freshness but sometimes report uneven shredding or fibrous pieces. Typical uses include salad bases, sandwich toppings, side dishes, and quick meal accompaniments. It pairs well with burgers and tacos.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This ready-to-use slaw features crisp, crunchy shreds and a mildly bitter, earthy flavor balanced by tangy-sweet notes; reviewers praise convenience and freshness but sometimes report uneven shredding or fibrous pieces. Typical uses include salad bases, sandwich toppings, side dishes, and quick meal accompaniments. It pairs well with burgers and tacos.
Ingredients
Salad Mix (79%) (Carrot (26%), Red Cabbage (26%), Kale (19%), Celery (12%), Beetroot (11%), Daikon (6%)), Herb Yoghurt Dressing (17%) (Canola Oil, Yoghurt (24%) (Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids), Vinegar, Sugar, Egg, Milk Solids, Dijon Mustard, Salt, Herbs (1%), Garlic Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Mustard Extract), Coconut Cranberry and Seed Mix (4%) (Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seed, Coconut, Dried Cranberries (Cane Sugar, Cranberry, Sunflower Oil), Ingredients and percentages may vary due to seasonal and processing variability
Check Woolworths Kale Slaw Kit 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Kale Slaw Kit 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Amy's Frozen Bowls, 3 Cheese & Kale Bake, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Marzetti Original Cole Slaw Salad Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz.
Trader Joe's Vegan Kale, Cashew & Basil Pesto
Where to buy
Woolworths Kale Slaw Kit 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


