Is Woolworths Lemon & Pepper Tuna 95g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • skipjack tuna
  • natural lemon flavour

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skipjack tuna
natural lemon flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (Fish) (58%), Water, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Black Pepper (0.7%), Salt, Concentrated Lem on Juice (0.6%), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vegetable Broth Powder, Stabilizer (1412), Natural Lemon Flavour (0.1%), Thickener (Guar Gum)

Check Woolworths Lemon & Pepper Tuna 95g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Woolworths Lemon & Pepper Tuna 95g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
GarlickySpicyPepperySavory
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Woolworths Lemon & Pepper Tuna 95g | Spoonful