Is Woolworths Lite Cream Cheese 250g Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- non animal rennet
non animal rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Non Fat Milk Solids, Starter Culture), Skim Milk Cheese (Skim Milk, Starter Culture, Non Animal Rennet), Non Fat Milk Solids, Salt, Dextrin Stabiliser, Milk Protein, Stabilisers
Check Woolworths Lite Cream Cheese 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Lite Cream Cheese 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Lite Cream Cheese 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


