Is Woolworths Meringue Nests 10 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, crisp shells with a delicate, melt-in-the-mouth interior provide a sweet, airy dessert base often used to hold whipped cream and fresh fruit. Common uses include individual pavlovas, dessert cups and party platters; customer feedback frequently notes pleasant texture, sweetness, susceptibility to breakage during handling and variability in portion sizes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural vanil la flavour
natural vanil la flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp shells with a delicate, melt-in-the-mouth interior provide a sweet, airy dessert base often used to hold whipped cream and fresh fruit. Common uses include individual pavlovas, dessert cups and party platters; customer feedback frequently notes pleasant texture, sweetness, susceptibility to breakage during handling and variability in portion sizes.
Ingredients
Sugar, Egg White Mix (Egg White, Water, Stabiliser s (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Antifoaming Agent (1505 )), Egg White Powder, White Vinegar, Natural Vanil la Flavour
Check Woolworths Meringue Nests 10 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Meringue Nests 10 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Meringue Nests 10 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


