Is Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Microwave ready family pack delivers a mildly nutty, neutral flavor with a consistently slightly chewy, separate grain texture. Commonly served as a quick side, base for grain bowls, stir fries, or meal prep. Customer reviews note convenience and reliable cooking time, with occasional mentions of uneven heating or minor clumping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (98%) (Water, Brown Rice), Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (471), Antioxidant (307b)

Check Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave | Spoonful