Is Woolworths Mustard Mild Vegan?

Description
With a mild, tangy flavor and smooth, creamy texture, this mustard spreads easily and adds subtle heat without overpowering dishes. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, hot dogs, and in dressings, marinades or dips, customer feedback highlights consistent taste, everyday versatility, and good value for routine household use and reliability overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
With a mild, tangy flavor and smooth, creamy texture, this mustard spreads easily and adds subtle heat without overpowering dishes. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, hot dogs, and in dressings, marinades or dips, customer feedback highlights consistent taste, everyday versatility, and good value for routine household use and reliability overall.
Ingredients
Water, Mustard (12.0000%), Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Thickener (Modified Tapioca Starch), Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum) <sup>1</sup> From maize
Check Woolworths Mustard Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Mustard Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Where to buy
Woolworths Mustard Mild is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


