Is Woolworths Mild Hungarian Salami 200g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (92%), Salt, Soy Protein, Dextrose (Tapioca, Maize), Maltodextrin (Maize), Spices and Herbs, Antioxidants (316, Rosemary Extract), Mustard Flour, Dehydrated Garlic, Emulsifier (451), Spice Extract, Starter Culture, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Fermented Rice, Canola Oil.

Check Woolworths Mild Hungarian Salami 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Mild Hungarian Salami 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
DryDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking