Is Woolworths Milk Chocolate Digestives Chocolate 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • minimum 14% milk solids
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

minimum 14% milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Milk Chocolate (27%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter (1), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass (1), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy), 476), Palm Oil, Sal Oil, Shea Oil), Palm Oil, Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonate), Salt, (1) Rainforest Alliance Certified, Milk Chocolate contains minimum 25% Cocoa Solids and minimum 14% Milk Solids

Check Woolworths Milk Chocolate Digestives Chocolate 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Milk Chocolate Digestives Chocolate 300g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfast