Is Woolworths Brown Rice Crackers Multigrain Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • black soybeans
  • soy
  • soybeans

black soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted multigrain crackers offer a mild nutty flavor and crisp, airy texture that holds toppings well. Commonly used as a snack base for cheese, dips and spreads or eaten plain. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent crunch, convenient portion size, and suitability for casual entertaining, with occasional remarks about breakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice (43%), Rice (28%), Inulin, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin (Corn), Soybeans, Black Soybeans, Potato Powder, Black Sesame seeds, Millet (1%), Sea salt, White Sesame seeds, Kelp Extract.

Check Woolworths Brown Rice Crackers Multigrain against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Brown Rice Crackers Multigrain is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSoupSide Dish