Is Woolworths Plantitude Dark Chocolate Brownie 250g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, dark-chocolate brownies offer a pronounced cocoa flavor with a fudgy interior and slightly crisp edges, commonly served chilled, warmed, or topped with ice cream as a snack or dessert. Reviewers often cite rich taste and moist texture, while some mention dryness and variability in sweetness between batches reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake (Sugar, Flour (Wheat Flour, Vitamins (Thiamin e, Folic Acid)), Coconut Cream (18%) (Coconut Extr act, Water), Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocol ate (3%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsif ier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Natural Vani lla Flavouring, Vinegar Apple Cider, Baking Powder (Mineral Salts (450, 500), Wheat Flour), Salt), D ark Chocolate Decoration (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour).

Check Woolworths Plantitude Dark Chocolate Brownie 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Plantitude Dark Chocolate Brownie 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go