Is Woolworths Potato Minis 1kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small, earthy-flavored potatoes with tender skins and a creamy, firm interior; texture holds shape when boiled, roasted, or sautéed. Commonly used for oven-roasting, pan-frying, potato salads, and simple mashes. Reviewers commonly note consistent size for even cooking and reliable roast results, with occasional variation in individual tuber sizes, and appearance.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, earthy-flavored potatoes with tender skins and a creamy, firm interior; texture holds shape when boiled, roasted, or sautéed. Commonly used for oven-roasting, pan-frying, potato salads, and simple mashes. Reviewers commonly note consistent size for even cooking and reliable roast results, with occasional variation in individual tuber sizes, and appearance.
Ingredients
Potato (91% ), Canola Oil (contains Antioxidant (307)), Salt, Dextrose (from Maize).
Check Woolworths Potato Minis 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Potato Minis 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Potato Minis 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


