Is Woolworths Soup Pumpkin Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pumpkin (47%), Water, Milk, Cream (Milk), Onion, C arrot, Potato, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Thickene r (1422), Sugar, Vegetable Stock Powder (includes Garlic), Vegetable Oil, Spices (includes Black Pep per), Herbs.

Check Woolworths Soup Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish