No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Is Woolworths Quiche Chorizo Capsicum Chilled Meal 700G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Filling (74%) (Milk, Egg (18%), Roasted Red Capsicum (10%) (Capsicum, Canola Oil, Salt), Potato, Chorizo Sausage (8%) (Pork (94%), Salt, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Antioxidant (316), Mineral Salt (451), Preservative (250)), Cream (contains Milk), Vintage Cheddar Cheese (5%) (Milk, Salt, Culture, Non Animal Rennet), Sweet Chilli Sauce, Spring Onion, Thickener (1442 from Corn), Salt, Pepper), Shortcrust Pastry (26%) (Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Antioxidant (307)), Butter (2%) (Cream (contains Milk)), Salt, Baking Powder (Wheat Flour, Raising Agents (450, 500)), Yoghurt Powder (contains Milk), Cheese Powder (contains Milk)).

Check Woolworths Quiche Chorizo Capsicum Chilled Meal 700G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? Woolworths Quiche Chorizo Capsicum Chilled Meal 700G | Spoonful