No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Woolworths Quiche Chorizo Capsicum Chilled Meal 700G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Filling (74%) (Milk, Egg (18%), Roasted Red Capsicum (10%) (Capsicum, Canola Oil, Salt), Potato, Chorizo Sausage (8%) (Pork (94%), Salt, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Antioxidant (316), Mineral Salt (451), Preservative (250)), Cream (contains Milk), Vintage Cheddar Cheese (5%) (Milk, Salt, Culture, Non Animal Rennet), Sweet Chilli Sauce, Spring Onion, Thickener (1442 from Corn), Salt, Pepper), Shortcrust Pastry (26%) (Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Antioxidant (307)), Butter (2%) (Cream (contains Milk)), Salt, Baking Powder (Wheat Flour, Raising Agents (450, 500)), Yoghurt Powder (contains Milk), Cheese Powder (contains Milk)).

Check Woolworths Quiche Chorizo Capsicum Chilled Meal 700G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Woolworths Quiche Chorizo Capsicum Chilled Meal 700G | Spoonful