No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Woolworths Quiche Chorizo Capsicum Chilled Meal 700G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Filling (74%) (Milk, Egg (18%), Roasted Red Capsicum (10%) (Capsicum, Canola Oil, Salt), Potato, Chorizo Sausage (8%) (Pork (94%), Salt, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Antioxidant (316), Mineral Salt (451), Preservative (250)), Cream (contains Milk), Vintage Cheddar Cheese (5%) (Milk, Salt, Culture, Non Animal Rennet), Sweet Chilli Sauce, Spring Onion, Thickener (1442 from Corn), Salt, Pepper), Shortcrust Pastry (26%) (Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Antioxidant (307)), Butter (2%) (Cream (contains Milk)), Salt, Baking Powder (Wheat Flour, Raising Agents (450, 500)), Yoghurt Powder (contains Milk), Cheese Powder (contains Milk)).

Check Woolworths Quiche Chorizo Capsicum Chilled Meal 700G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Woolworths Quiche Chorizo Capsicum Chilled Meal 700G | Spoonful