Is Woolworths Traditional Light Fruit Cake 700g Vegan?

Ingredients
Mixed Fruits (35%) (Sultanas, Glace Citrus Peel (contains Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservatives (223 (Sulphites), Potassium Sorbate)), Glace Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Natural Colour (163), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid))), Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Canola, Palm), Invert Sugar Syrup, Egg Powder, Humectants (Sorbitol, 422, 1520), Emulsifiers (471 (Soy), 475 from Palm), Starches (Wheat, Potato, Tapioca), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Raising Agents (341, 450, 500, 501, 509, 575) (Wheat), Acidity Regulator (570), This Product contains 35% Fruit
Check Woolworths Traditional Light Fruit Cake 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Traditional Light Fruit Cake 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Crystal Light Fruit Punch On-The-Go Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.09 oz Packets
Crystal Light Variety Pack - Lemonade, Fruit Punch, Raspberry Lemonade, Wild Strawberry
Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Light Birthday Cake, 16 Ounce
Del Monte Fruit Naturals Fruit Snack Red Grapefruit In Extra Light Syrup - 7 Oz
TRADITIONAL LIGHT & FLUFFY MINI PANCAKES BITES, TRADITIONAL
Where to buy
Woolworths Traditional Light Fruit Cake 700g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


