Is Woolworths Ready to Eat Meal Sweet & Sour Chicken 350g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • marinated chicken breast
  • chicken breast
  • chicken sweet
  • 471
  • 1442

marinated chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast
chicken sweet
471

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Sweet and Sour Sauce (Marinated Chicken Breast (15%) (Chicken Breast, Water, Emulsifiers (339, 451), Rice Bran Oil, Salt), Capsicum, Onion, Water, Carrot, Water Chestnut, Sugar, Pineapple Juice, Pineapple, Tomato Sauce, Vegetable Oil, Modified Maize Starch (1442), Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Wheat), Salt, Ginger, Pepper, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins)), Jasmine Rice (50%) (Jasmine Rice, Rice Bran Oil, Stabiliser (471))

Check Woolworths Ready to Eat Meal Sweet & Sour Chicken 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Woolworths Ready to Eat Meal Sweet & Sour Chicken 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryUmami
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Woolworths Ready to Eat Meal Sweet & Sour Chicken 350g | Spoonful