Is Woolworths Ready to Eat Meal Sweet & Sour Chicken 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • marinated chicken breast
  • chicken breast
  • chicken sweet
  • 471
  • 1442

marinated chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast
chicken sweet
471

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Sweet and Sour Sauce (Marinated Chicken Breast (15%) (Chicken Breast, Water, Emulsifiers (339, 451), Rice Bran Oil, Salt), Capsicum, Onion, Water, Carrot, Water Chestnut, Sugar, Pineapple Juice, Pineapple, Tomato Sauce, Vegetable Oil, Modified Maize Starch (1442), Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Wheat), Salt, Ginger, Pepper, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins)), Jasmine Rice (50%) (Jasmine Rice, Rice Bran Oil, Stabiliser (471))

Check Woolworths Ready to Eat Meal Sweet & Sour Chicken 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Ready to Eat Meal Sweet & Sour Chicken 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryUmami
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go