Is Woolworths Recipe Base Lasagna Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • flavour

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Salt, Onion, ModifiedStarch (Potato Starch), Sugar, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sunflower Oil), Paprika, Coriander, Sunflower Oil, Garlic, 551, Flavour, HydrolysedMaize Protein, Paprika Extract, Oregano, Caramelised Sugar, Pepper.

Check Woolworths Recipe Base Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep