Is Woolworths Roast Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RSPCA Approved Chicken (84%). Marinade (Water, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Thickener (415), Natural Flavours, Acidity Regulator (262), Herb Extracts, Smoke Flavour). Stuffing (4%) (Water, Breadcrumbs (Wheat), Sugar, Dried Onion, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Salt, Natural Flavours, Herbs and Spice, Citrus Fibre, Yeast Extract, Chicken Powder, Smoke Flavour, Natural Colour (100)). Seasoning (Rice Flour, Salt, Herbs and Spices, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Acidity Regulator (330), Citrus Fibre, Thickener (415), Natural Colour (160c), Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract). Contains: Gluten. May be present: Egg, Fish, Milk, Peanuts, Soybeans, Sesame Seeds, Tree Nuts, Sulphites, and Crustacea. Contains: Gluten.

Check Woolworths Roast Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich